Results

SSE Riga Debate Society members have over 40 champion titles and have either broken or been on the top 10 speakers list (or both) of more than a 100 international tournaments.

Here is the list of results that have been achieved by our Society members. The list starts with the latest achievement and moves on to the earliest ones.

Our Society has raised hell lot of good debaters!

NOTE: some results are missing, please contact us if you have more information, email : debate@sseriga.edu.

Estonian Open 2017 (Tartu, Estonia)

  • Rasmuss Filips Geks & Edgars Klētnieks-finalists
  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Dārta Maija Zaķe- semi-finalists
  • Edvars Rutkis & Elizabete Fleišmane- semi-finalists
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 3rd/4th best speaker
  • Edvars Rutkis- 6th best speaker
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks-7th best speaker
  • Edgars Klētnieks- 7th best speaker

Riga mini 2017, 2nd edition (Riga, Latvia)

  • Edvars Rutkis & Rūdolfs Treilis-winners
  • Rūdolfs Treilis- 5th best speaker
  • Edvars Rutkis-5th best speaker

Riga mini 2017, 1st edition (Riga, Latvia)

  • Elizabete Fleišmane- 3rd best speaker

18th SSE Riga IV (Riga, Latvia)

  • Gediminas Užkuraitis & Rūta Gabaliņa- finalists
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- 4th best speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 6th best speaker
  • Edvards Rutkis- Best novice speaker

Kyiv Open 2016 (Kyiv, Ukraine)

  • Rasmuss Filips Geks & Jesper Pepe Erkisson (SDS)- finalists
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks- 6th best speaker

RTU Open 2016 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Niklāvs Matusēvičs & Rasmuss Filips Geks- champions
  • Victor Zommer & Renāte Rozentāle- finalists
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks- Best speaker
  • Victor Zommer- 6th best speaker
  • Niklāvs Matusēvičs- 8th best speaker

Estonian Open 2016 (Tallinn, Estonia)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Rasmuss Filips Geks- finalists
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 2nd best speaker
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks- 10th best speaker

MRU IV 2016 (Vilnius, Lithuania)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Gediminas Užkuraitis- champions
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks (partner: Jesper Pepe Eriksson (SSE))- semi-finalist
  • Niklāvs Matusēvičs  (partner: Edgars Klētnieks (Cambridge))- semi-finalist
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- best speaker
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- 2nd best speaker
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks- 7th best speaker

Vidzeme Open 2016 (Valmiera, Latvia)

  • Rasmuss Filips Geks -7th best speaker

University of Latvia Open 2016 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Rasmuss Filips Geks & Sigita Zvejniece-champions
  • Sigita Zvejniece-Best speaker
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks- 2nd best speaker

Cambridge IV 2015 (Cambridge, UK)

  • Rasmuss Filips Geks & Sigita Zvejniece- semi-finalists

Riga Practice Tournament 2015 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Niklāvs Matusēvičs & Eimantas Valancius- finalists
  • Niklāvs Matusēvičs- 7th best speaker
  • Lea Vatsel- 7th best speaker

European Universities Debating Championship (EUDC) 2015 (Vienna, Austria)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Gediminas Užkuraitis- ESL Quarter-finalists

Latvian Debate Championship  2015 (Latvia)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Gediminas Užkuraitis- Champions
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- Best speaker
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- 2nd best speaker
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks- 3rd best speaker

SSE Riga Debate Academy 2015 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Mindaugas Dadurkevicius- 9th best speaker

JCI European Conference 2015 (Istanbul, Turkey)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa, Gediminas Užkuraitis, Rasmuss Filips Geks- Champions

Vidzeme Open 2015 (Valmiera, Latvia)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Gediminas Užkuraitis- finalists
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- best speaker in the finals
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- 3rd best speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa-4th best speaker
  • Līva Andersone-7th best speaker

Estonian Open 2015 (Tartu, Estonia)

  • Gediminas Užkuraitis-4th best speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa-7th best speaker

JCI “Road to Istanbul” 2015 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa, Gediminas Užkuraitis & Rasmuss Filips Geks- winners

RTU Open 2015 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Gediminas Užkuraitis- winners
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- best speaker
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- 2nd best speaker

MRU IV 2015 (Vilnius, Lithuania)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Gediminas Užkuraitis- finalists
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- 5th best speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 6th best speaker
  • Sigita Zvejniece- 10th best speaker

Oxford IV 2014 (Oxford, UK)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Rasmuss Filips Geks- ESL finalists

University of Latvia Open 2014 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Gediminas Užkuraitis- Winners
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks & Niklavs Matusevics-Semifinalists
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- Best speaker
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- 2nd best speaker

SSE Riga Practice Tournament 2014 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Niklavs Matusevics- finalist
  • Niklavs Matusevics- 5th best speaker

 TUT Open 2014 (Tallinn, Lithuania)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Gediminas Užkuraitis- Finalists
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis-4th best speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa-8th best speaker

League of Young Voters European Cup 2014 (Strasbourg, France)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Laura Bukbārde- Semifinalists
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 7th best speaker

VUAS Debate Tournament 2014 (Valmiera, Latvia)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Gediminas Užkuraitis- Finalists
  • Ņikita Pušnakovs & Martin Kuusmaa-Finalists
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks & Rasmuss Filips Geks- Finalists
  • Anita Pudāne & Edgars Pundurs- Semifinalists
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- Best speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 2nd best speaker
  • Ņikita Pušņakovs- 4th best speaker
  • Martin Kuusmaa-8th best speaker
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks- 10th best speaker

Estonian Open 2014 (Tallinn, Estonia)

  • Goda Gaušaitė & Kārlis Zemītis- Novice Finalists

Vidzemes Debašu Turnīrs 2014 (Valmiera, Latvia)

  • Rasmuss Filips Geks & Juris Baltačs-Winners
  • Edgars Pundurs & Valters Vestmanis-Finalists

Warsaw Open 2013 (Warsaw, Poland)

  • Gediminas Užkuraitis & Rūta Gabaliņa- Semifinalists
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- 4th best speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 7th best speaker

15th SSE Riga IV (Riga, Latvia)

  • Ņikita Pušņakovs & Gediminas Užkuraitis- Finalists
  • Edgaras Marcinkus & Cristina Musteata- Semifinalists
  • Ņikita Pušņakovs- Best speaker
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis – 4th best speaker
  • Edgars Pundurs- 10th best novice speaker

Cambridge IV 2013 (Cambridge, UK)

  • Gediminas Užkuraitis & Rūta Gabaliņa-ESL finalists

SSE Riga Practice Tournament 2013 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Kalvis Altens & Anita Pudāne- finalists
  • Ieva Skrīvere- 3rd best speaker
  • Lauma Vernere-3rd best speaker
  • Nikita Strezhnev- 8th best speaker
  • Pēteris Kloks-10th best speaker

(Inter)National BP Debating Tournament 2013 (Vilnius, Lithuania)

  • Gediminas Užkuraitis & Rūta Gabaliņa- winners
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- Best Speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 2nd Best Speaker
  • Ralfs Alsiņš -Best Novice Speaker & 6th best speakers
  • Dāvis Nabutovskis -Best Novice Speaker & 6th best speakers
  • Kārlis Zemītis- 4th best novice speaker & 9th best speaker
  • Yuming Zeng- 6th best novice speaker
  • Rasmuss Filips Geks- 8th best novice speaker
  • Ernests Bordāns- 10th best novice speaker

EUDC 2013 (Manchester, UK)

  • Lauma Vernere- breaking timekeeper (ESL quarter-finals)

SSE Riga Debate Academy 2013 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Edgaras Marcinkus & Rūta Gabaliņa- finalists
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis & Tadas Stankevičus-finalists
  • Edgaras Marcinkus- Best Speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 2nd Best Speaker
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis-3rd best speaker
  • Tadas Stankevičius-4th best speaker
  • Cristina Musteata-5th best speaker

Stockholm IV 2013 (Stockholm, Sweden)

  • Lauma Vernere & Ieva Skrīvere- finalists

Estonian Open 2013 (Tartu, Estonia)

  • Edgaras Marcinkus & Rūta Gabaliņa- finalists
  • Lauma Vernere & Ieva Skrīvere- semifinalists
  • Edgaras Marcinkus- 4th Best Speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 9th Best Speaker

MRU 2013 (Vilnius, Lithuania)

  • Gediminas Užkuraitis & Līva Andersone- Winners
  • Lauma Vernere & Ieva Skrīvere- semifinalists
  • Edgaras Marcinkus & Auguste Levcenkaitye- semifinalists
  • Līva Andersone- Best Speaker
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- 3rd best speaker
  • Lauma Vernere – 3rd best speaker
  • Ieva Skrivere- 4th best speaker
  • Edgaras Marcinkus-9th best speaker

Spb Open 2013 (St. Petersburg, Russia)

  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Cristina Musteata-semifinalists
  • Rūta Gabaliņa- 2nd Best Speaker
  • Cristina Musteata- 6th Best Speaker

VUA’s Debate Tournament 2013 (Valmiera, Latvia)

  • Lauma Vernere & Ieva Skrīvere- Winner’s (Latvian)
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis & Tadas Stankevičus- Winners (English)
  • Rūta Gabaliņa & Auguste Levcenkaitye – finalists (English)
  • Gediminas Užkuraitis- Best Speaker
  • Tadas Stankevičus- 2nd Best Speaker
  • Rūta Gabaliņa-3rd Best Speaker
  • Ieva Skrīvere-4th best speaker
  • Auguste Levcenkaityte-5th best speaker
  • Lauma Vernere-8th best speaker
  • Kalvis  Altens-9th best speaker

SSER & LMT IV 2012 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Gediminas Užkuraitis & Tadas Stankevičus-semifinalists
  • Edgaras Marcinkus & Auguste Levcenkaitye- finalists
  • Edgaras Marcinkus-8th best speaker

SOAS 2012 (London, UK)

  • Edgaras Marcinkus & Tadas Stankevičus- ESL semifinalists

MRU IV 2012 (Vilnius, Lithuania)

  • Gediminas Užkuraitis & Susanna Paevali – semifinalists

VUAS Debate Tournament 2012 (Valmiera, Latvia)

  • Ieva Skrīvere & Lauma Vernere LV semi-finalists
  • Darya Skakouskaya & Viktoria Pilinko ENG winners
  • Susanna Paevali & Gediminas Uzkuraitis ENG finalists
  • Tadas Stankevičius & Edgaras Marcinkus ENG finalists
  • Viktoria Pilinko- Best Speaker
  • Lauma Vernere-2nd best speaker
  • Ieva Skrīvere-3rd best speaker
  • Susanna Paevali-3rd best speaker
  • Darya Skakouskaya -3rd best speaker
  • Edgaras Marcinkus-6th best speaker
  • Tadas Stankevičius-8th best speaker

Manchester IV 2012 (Manchester, UK)

  • Tadas Stankevičius & Edgaras Marcinkus- best novice team

MRU IV 2011 (Vilnius, Lithuania)

  • Rokas Narkus & Stanislavs Filatovs: Finalists
  • Reinholds Pīrāgs  & Vladimirs Zlotņikovs, Santa Kratule & Andrey Birjukovs: Semi-finalists
  • Reinholds Pīrāgs: the best speaker
  • Vladimirs Zlotņikovs: the 2nd best speaker
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

Jacobs Open 2011 (Bremen, Germany)

  • Altogether participated 6 debaters from our Society (tabs & motions available here)

Estonian Open 2011 (Tartu, Estonia)

  • Reinholds Pīrāgs  & Vladimirs Zlotņikovs: Winners
  • Reinholds Pīrāgs: 8th best speaker
  • Vladimirs Zlotņikovs: 9th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 10 debaters from our Society (tabs & motions available here)

LU SZF 2011

  • Reinholds Pīrāgs & Vladimirs Zlotņikovs: Winners
  • Reinholds Pīrāgs: Top speaker
  • Altogether participated 10 debaters from our Society (only one team was allowed to break because the finals were in Latvian)

Christmas Debate Tournament (Valmiera, 2010)

  • Mārtiņš Vaivars & Reinholds Pīrāgs: Winners
  • Roberts Bernāns & Mārtiņš Veiss, Matīss Janevičs & Kristīne Kazaka, Irina Ņikitina & Santa Kratule: Finalists
  • Vladimirs Zlotņikovs & Stanislavs Filatovs: Semi Finalists
  • Mārtiņš Vaivars: Top speaker
  • Roberts Bernāns: 2nd best speaker
  • Reinholds Pīrāgs: 3rd best speaker
  • Stanislavs Filatovs: 4th best speaker
  • Vladimirs Zlotņikovs: 5th best speaker
  • Matīss Janevičs and Kristīne Kazaka: split 6th best speaker
  • Mārtiņš Veiss: 8th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 12 debaters from our Society

Moscow Open 2010

  • Martin Küüsmaa & Mārtiņš Veiss: Semi Finalists
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

University of Latvia Practice Tournament 2010

  • Reinholds Pirags & Matiss Janevics: Winners
  • Rokas Narkus: Top English speaker
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

SSE Riga Practice Tournament 2010

  • Zybartas Gineitis & Vladimirs Zlotnikovs: Winners
  • Reinholds Pirags & Edvins Elferts: Finalists
  • Reinholds Pirags: 4th best speaker
  • Matiss Janevics: 5th best speaker
  • Zybartas Gineitis: 9th best speaker
  • Vladimirs Zlotnikovs: split 10th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 20 debaters from our Society

LU SZF (Riga, Latvia)

  • Martins Veiss & Edvins Elferts: Finalists
  • Martins Veiss: 2nd best speaker
  • Edvins Elferts: 4th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

Banku Augstkola IV 2010 (Riga, Latvia)

  • Reinholds Pirags & Edvins Elferts: Winners
  • Reinholds Pirags: 5th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 3 debaters from our Society

Valmiera Open (Valmiera, Latvia)

  • Roberts Bernans & Nikita Pusnakovs: Winners
  • Martins Liberts & Martins Veiss: Finalists
  • Reinholds Pirags & Madara Gulane: Semi Finalists
  • Martins Liberts: Top speaker
  • Madara Gulane: 2nd best speaker
  • Nikita Pusnakovs: 3rd best speaker
  • Roberts Bernans: 4th best speaker
  • Reinholds Pirags: 5th best speaker
  • Martins Veiss: 9th best ESL speaker
  • Altogether participated 6 debaters from our Society

Estonian Open 2010 (Tallinn, Estonia)

  • Roberts Bernans & Nikita Pusnakovs: Finalists
  • Reinholds Pirags & Vladimirs Zlotnikovs: Semi Finalists
  • Nikita Pusnakovs: 4th best speaker
  • Roberts Bernans: 5th best speaker
  • Stanislavs Filatovs: 7th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

IDEA Vilnius Workshops (Vilnius, Lithuania)

  • Nikita Pusnakovs & Roberts Bernans: Winners
  • Edvins Elferts & Vladimirs Zlotnikovs: Finalists
  • Martins Veiss & Liva Andersone: Semi Finalists
  • Altogether participated 6 debaters from our Society

MRU IV 2010 (Vilnius, Lithuania)

  • Arvydas Ziobakas (Split Team): Winner
  • Martins Liberts & Martins Veiss; Roberts Bernans & Ervinas Skikunas: Semi Finalists
  • Arvydas Ziobakas: 3rd best speaker
  • Martins Liberts and Roberts Bernans: split 9th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 7 debaters from our Society

Jacobs Open 2010 (Bremen, Germany)

  • Vladimirs Zlotnikovs & Reinholds Pirags: Semi Finalists
  • Altogether participated 4 debaters from our Society

SSE Riga Practice Tournament 2009

  • Roberts Bernans &  Nikita Pusnakovs: Winners
  • Roberts Bernans: Top speaker
  • Nikita Pusnakovs: 2nd best speaker
  • Altogether participated 10 debaters from our Society

European Universities Debating Championships 2009 (Newcastle, Great Britain)

  • Arvydas Ziobakas & Mārtiņš Vaivars: ESL Quarter Finalists
  • Mārtiņš Vaivars: 3rd best ESL speaker
  • Arvydas Ziobakas: 8th best ESL speaker
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

Tallinn IV 2009 (Baltic Championships)

  • Arvydas Ziobakas & Mārtiņš Vaivars: Finalists
  • Roberts Bernans & Nikita Pusnakovs: Semifinalists
  • Mārtiņš Vaivars: Top speaker
  • Arvydas Ziobakas: 2nd best speaker
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

Vilnius Baltic Cup 2009

  • Arvydas Ziobakas & Kristina Saudargaite: Finalists
  • Ervinas Skikunas & Aurimas Racas: Semifinalists
  • Aurimas Racas: Top speaker
  • Arvydas Ziobakas: 2nd best speaker
  • Kristina Saudargaite: 4th best speaker
  • Ervinas Skikunas: 5th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 11 debaters from our Society

Jacobs Open 2009 (Bremen, Germany)

ViA 2008 (Valmiera)

  • Mārtiņš Liberts & Mārtiņš Vaivars: Winners
  • Hedijs Millers & Roberts Bernāns: Semifinalists
  • Mārtiņš Vaivars: Top speaker
  • Mārtiņš Liberts: 2nd best speaker
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

SSE Riga LMT IV 2008

  • Arvydas Ziobakas & Mārtiņš Vaivars: Semifinalists
  • Mārtiņš Vaivars: 3rd best speaker
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

Vilnius Open 2008

  • Arvydas Ziobakas & Mārtiņš Vaivars: Semifinalists
  • Mārtiņš Vaivars: 3rd best speaker
  • Altogether participated 10 debaters from our Society

Cambridge IV 2008

  • Arvydas Ziobakas & Mārtiņš Vaivars: ESL Winners
  • Ņikita Pušņakovs & Martin Mets: ESL Semifinalists
  • Mārtiņš Vaivars: 2nd best ESL speaker
  • Arvydas Ziobakas: 4th best ESL speaker
  • Altogether participated 4 debaters from our Society

Oxford IV 2008

REA LMT 2008

  • Krišjānis Krustiņš & Mindaugas Rapolas: Finalists
  • Zane Silina: 3rd best speaker
  • Mindaugas Rapolas, Hedijs Millers: split 7th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

VeA 2008 (Ventspils)

  • Hedijs Millers & Roberts Bernans: Winners
  • Hedijs Millers: 9th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 6 debaters from our Society

Kyiv Spring 2008

  • Ervinas Škikunas & Paulius Pikelis: Semi Finalists
  • Vaidotas Lašas: 10th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 4 debaters from our Society

Baltic Debating Championships 2008 in Helsinki

  • Martinš Vaivars & Vaidotas Lašas: Finalists
  • Martinš Vaivars: 2nd best speaker
  • Kristina Saudargaite: 4th best speaker
  • Dmitrijs Starikovs: 5th best speaker
  • Vaidotas Lašas: 6th best speaker
  • Baiba Dzelme 8th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 6 debaters from our Society

Banku Augstskola V Debate Tournament (Riga, 2008)

  • Baiba Dzelme & Vitalijs Jascisens: Finalists
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

2nd Stage of Latvian Parliamentary Debate Movement Championship (Jelgava, 2007)

  • Juris Rumba & Vitalijs Jascisens: Finalists
  • Juris Rumba: Top speaker
  • Vitalijs Jascisens: 3rd best speaker
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

SSE Riga & LMT IV 2007

  • Kristina Saudargaite & Martin Kuusmaa: Semi Finalists
  • Martin Kuusmaa: 7th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 6 debaters from our Society

Oxford IV 2007

  • Kristina Saudargaite & Martin Kuusmaa: ESL Semi Finalists
  • Altogether participated 4 debaters from our Society

Vilnius Open 2007

  • Kristina Saudargaite & Martin Kuusmaa, Mante Kundrotaite & Ignas Vaitkunskas: Finalists
  • Aurimas Racas & Paulius Pikelis: Semi Finalists
  • Martin Kuusmaa: Top speaker
  • Kristina Saudargaite: 2nd best speaker
  • Aurimas Racas: 4th best speaker
  • Justas Grigalauskas: 5th best speaker
  • Ignas Vaitkunskas: 9th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 12 debaters from our Society

1st Stage of Latvian Parliamentary Debate Movement Championship (Riga, 2007)

  • Dmitrijs Starikovs & Rihards Grasis: Winners
  • Juris Rumba & Vitalijs Jascisens: Finalists
  • Dmitrijs Starikovs: Top speaker
  • Rihards Grasis: 2nd best speaker
  • Vitalijs Jascisens: 9th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 4 debaters from our Society

Latvian British Parliamentary Beginners Tournament (Riga, 2007)

  • Zane Silina & Kristaps Silins: 6th best team
  • Baiba Dzelme & Martins Vaivars: 7th best team
  • Zane Silina, Kristaps Silins: split 6th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 4 debaters from our Society

Kyiv Spring 2007

  • Martin Kuusmaa & Paulius Ramanauskas: Winners
  • Kristina Saudargaite & Aurimas Racas: Semi Finalists
  • Paulius Ramanauskas: Top Speaker
  • Martin Kuusmaa: 2nd best speaker
  • Altogether participated 4 debaters from our Society

Tallinn IV 2007

  • Aisma Vitina & Egle Murauskaite: Finalists (Runners-up)
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

World Universities Debating Championships 2007 (Vancouver, Canada)

  • Jurij Romanenkov & Paulius Ramanauskas: ESL Finalists
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

Pre-Worlds IV 2006 (Edmonton, Canada)

  • Jurij Romanenkov & Paulius Ramanauskas: Finalists
  • Jurij Romanenkov: 7th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

SSE Riga & LMT IV 2006

  • Jurij Romanenkov & Paulius Ramanauskas: Finalists
  • Triin Sikk & Priit Brus, Arvydas Ziobakas & Justas Grigalauskas : Semi Finalists
  • Aisma Vitina & Egle Murauskaite, Kristina Saudargaite & Eriks Rengitis: Quater Finalists
  • Jurij Romanenkov: 3rd best speaker
  • Paulius Ramanauskas: 5th best speaker
  • Egle Murauskaite: 6th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 12 debaters from our Society

Moscow Open 2006

  • Jurij Romanenkov & Paulius Ramanauskas: Finalists
  • Jurij Romanenkov: 2nd best speaker
  • Paulius Ramanauskas: 9th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 6 debaters from our Society

Vilnius Rotary International 2006

  • Triin Sikk & Priit Brus: Winners
  • Jurij Romanenkov & Paulius Ramanauskas: Semi Finalists
  • Jurij Romanenkov: Top speaker
  • Priit Brus: 9th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 12 debaters from our Society

Tartu Open 2006

  • Jurij Romanenkov & Martins Liberts: Winners
  • Martins Liberts: Top speaker
  • Jurij Romanenkov: 2nd best speaker
  • Boriss Ginzburgs: 7th best speaker
  • Heidi Mallene: 8th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 11 debaters from our Society

European Universities Debating Championships 2006 (Berlin, Germany)

  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Jurij Romanenkov: Top 10 ESL team
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

Kaunas Open 2006

  • Egle Murauskaite & Triin Sikk, Paulius Ramanauskas & Priit Brus, Tomas Kairys (split team): Finalists
  • Altogether participated 7 debaters from our Society

World Universities Debating Championships 2006 (Dublin, Ireland)

  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Jurij Romanenkov: Top 20 ESL place
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

SSE Riga IV 2005

  • Priit Brus: 5th best speaker
  • Egle Murauskaite: 6th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 10 debaters from our Society

Vilnius Rotary International 2005

  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Aleksejs Vlasovs: Winners
  • Paulius Ramanauskas & Priit Brus: Runners-up
  • Egle Murauskaite (split team), Jurij Romanenkov (split team): Semi Finalists
  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Jurij Romanenkov: Split Top speakers
  • Priit Brus: 3rd best speaker
  • Aleksejs Vlasovs: 4th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

1st Baltic Debating Championship a.k.a. Tartu Open 2005

  • Priit Brus & Paulius Ramanauskas: Runners-up
  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Aleksejs Vlasovs: Semi Finalists
  • Heidi Mallene (split team), Jurij Romanenkov & Martins Liberts: Quater Finalists
  • Jurij Romanenkov: Top speaker
  • Martins Liberts: 2nd best speaker
  • Priit Brus: 4th best speaker
  • Heidi Mallene: 6th best speaker
  • Boriss Ginzburgs: 10th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 9 debaters from our Society

Cork Europeans 2005 (European Debating Championship)

  • Jurij Romanenkov & Tomas Kairys: Top 10 ESL team
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

Kaunas Open 2005

  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Martins Liberts: Winners
  • Tomas Kairys & Jurij Romanenkov: Finalists
  • Jurij Romanenkov: Top speaker
  • Martins Liberts: 2nd best speaker
  • Boriss Ginzburgs: 4th best speaker
  • Tomas Kairys: 7th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

LatEst 2005 Latvian part

  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Aleksejs Vlasovs: Winners (prize – participation in NPDA championship in Lubbock, Texas, US)
  • Jurij Romanenkov: 2nd best speaker
  • Boriss Ginzburgs: 6th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 12 debaters from our Society

LatEst 2005 Estonian part

  • Jurij Romanenkov (split team): Finalists
  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Aleksejs Vlasovs: Semi Finalists
  • Boriss Ginzburgs: 8th best ESL speaker
  • Altogether participated 13 debaters from our Society

Moscow Open 2004

  • Martins Liberts (split team): Winners
  • Altogether participated 3 debaters from our Society

Vilnius Rotary International 2004

  • Raiko Uri & Martins Liberts: Winners
  • Jurij Romanenkov (split team): Finalists
  • Raiko Uri: 5th best speaker
  • Jurij Romanenkov: 6th best speaker
  • Martins Liberts: 7th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 4 debaters from our Society

SSE Riga Open 2004

  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Aleksejs Vlasovs, Arturs Veics & Rainers Vilans, Jurij Romanenkov (split team): Finalists
  • Raiko Uri: 3rd best speaker
  • Jurij Romanenkov: 4th best speaker
  • Karolis Sella: 5th best speaker
  • Boriss Ginzburgs: 7th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 18 debaters from our Society

Minsk Open 2004

  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Aleksejs Vlasovs: Winners
  • Altogether participated 4 debaters from our Society

Youth Forum “Youth against violence and substance abuse”, Druskininkai, Lithuania 2004

  • Martins Liberts (split team): Winners
  • Reinis Rotkalis (split team): Semi Finalists
  • Altogether participated 2 debaters from our Society

Tartu Open 2004

  • Jurij Romanenkov (split team): Winners
  • Heidi Mallene (split team), Raiko Uri & Madis Kase: Finalists
  • Reinis Rotkalis & Martins Liberts, Boriss Ginzburgs & Aleksejs Vlasovs: Semi Finalists
  • Altogether participated 10 debaters from our Society

Minsk & Vilnius, 2004

  • Raiko Uri & Madis Kase: Runners-up
  • Ugnius Ramanauskas: 4th best speaker (prize – participation in NPDA championship in Las Vegas, Nevada, US)
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

5th annual International Universities Debating Championship at SSE Riga, 2003

  • Boriss Ginzburgs & Aleksejs Vlasovs: Winners
  • Jurij Romanenkov (split team): Semi Finalists
  • Kaspars Briskens & Janis Springis: Quater Finalists
  • Kaspars Briskens: Top speaker
  • Jurij Romanenkov: 4th best speaker
  • Janis Springis: 5th best speaker

4th annual International Universities Debating Championship at SSE Riga, 2002

  • Petras Vaicius & Romans Astahovs: Winners
  • Petras Vaicius: Top speaker
  • Romans Astahovs: 2nd best speaker

Universities Debating Championship for the Baltic Region 2002, Lithuania

  • Petras Vaicius & Romans Astahovs: Winners
  • Rokas Salasevicius & Jonas Jokstys: Runners-up
  • Romans Astahovs: Top speaker
  • Petras Vaicius, Rokas Salasevicius, Jonas Jokstys: shared 2nd-4th best speakers
  • Raiko Uri: 6th best speaker
  • Simas Tamosiunas: 8th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 12 debaters from our Society

4th International Universities Debating Championship a.k.a Ljubljana Open 2002

  • Petras Vaicius & Romans Astahovs: Winners
  • Petras Vaicius: 3rd best speaker
  • Romans Astahovs: 6th best speaker
  • Raiko Uri: 10th best speaker
  • Altogether participated 10 debaters from our Society

Tartu Open 2001

  • Rokas Salasevicius & Jonas Jokstys: Winners
  • Petras Vaicius & Romans Astahovs: Finalists
  • Altogether participated 8 debaters from our Society

3rd annual Arthur Andersen parliamentary debate tournament a.k.a. SSE Riga Open 2001

  • Petras Vaicius & Romans Astahovs: Runners-up